Season 2011/2012
Season 2010/2011
Tickets
Press
Photo Gallery
Community Programs
Contact Info
Organization Info
Volunteering
Archives
Our Sponsors
DonateNow


Season 2010/2011

Dance Salad Festival 2011 Evening Programs
*NOTE: All Programs are subject to change.

Thursday, April 21, 2011, 7:30 pm
*NOTE: Not in Program Order. All Programs are subject to change.
Performance Dancers Appearing From:
Standing Before Darkness

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Sang Jijia

No Cha-Cha-Cha

Maša Kolar (Croatia) & Zoran Markovic (Serbia)
Choreography by Stephan Thoss

Dissolution

Estonian National Ballet (Tallinn)
Choreography by Oksana Titova and
Taavet Jansen

Sonate

Royal Ballet of Flanders (Antwerp,Belgium)
Choreography by Maurice Béjart

Temptation of the Muses

Nai-Ni Chen and the Ahn Trio (Korea,New York)
Choreography by Nai-Ni Chen

Pilgrimage

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Cui Tao

Faun

Eastman / Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Antwerp, Belgium)
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

La Morte del Cigno (The Dying Swan)

Vladimir Malakhov, Artistic Director of Staatsballett Berlin (Germany)
Choreography by Mauro de Candia

Metamorphoses

Ballet National de Marseille (France)
Choreography by Frédéric Flamand

 
 
Friday, April 22, 2011, 7:30 pm
*NOTE: Not in Program Order. All Programs are subject to change.
Performance Dancers Appearing From:
Standing Before Darkness

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Sang Jijia

Bonet

Maša Kolar (Croatia) & Zoran Markovic (Serbia)
Choreography by Stephan Thoss

Dissolution

Estonian National Ballet (Tallinn)
Choreography by Oksana Titova and
Taavet Jansen

Locked Up Laura

BJM Dance Montreal (Canada)
Choreography by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Temptation of the Muses

Nai-Ni Chen and the Ahn Trio (Korea,New York)
Choreography by Nai-Ni Chen

Yesterday

Jasmin Vardimon Company (Brighton, UK)
Choreography by Jasmin Vardimon

No Cha-Cha-Cha

Maša Kolar (Croatia) & Zoran Markovic (Serbia)
Choreography by Stephan Thoss

Impromptu

National Ballet of Canada (Toronto)
Choreography by Derek Deane

La Morte del Cigno (The Dying Swan)

Vladimir Malakhov, Artistic Director of Staatsballett Berlin (Germany)
Choreography by Mauro de Candia

All River Red

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Li Hanzhong and Ma Bo

 
 
Saturday, April 23, 2011, 7:30 pm
*NOTE: Not in Program Order. All Programs are subject to change.
Performance Dancers Appearing From:
Yesterday

Jasmin Vardimon Company (Brighton, UK)
Choreography by Jasmin Vardimon

Locked Up Laura

BJM Dance Montreal (Canada)
Choreography by Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Sonate

Royal Ballet of Flanders (Antwerp,Belgium)
Choreography by Maurice Béjart

Pilgrimage

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Cui Tao

Faun

Eastman / Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Antwerp, Belgium)
Choreography by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui

Standing Before Darkness

Beijing Dance/LDTX (China)
Choreography by Sang Jijia

Bonet

Maša Kolar (Croatia) & Zoran Markovic (Serbia)
Choreography by Stephan Thoss

Impromptu

National Ballet of Canada (Toronto)
Choreography by Derek Deane

La Morte del Cigno (The Dying Swan)

Vladimir Malakhov, Artistic Director of Staatsballett Berlin (Germany)
Choreography by Mauro de Candia

Metamorphoses

Ballet National de Marseille (France)
Choreography by Frédéric Flamand

 

 

 


season 2011/2012 | season 2010/2011 | tickets | press
photo gallery | community programs | contact info | organization info
volunteering | archives | our sponsors